French Open Women’s Singles All Champions & Winners List Since 1897

French Open tennis tournament is considered as one of the most reputed tennis tournament in the world played at red clay court. French open is one of the grand slam tournaments among the other three including US Open, Australian Open & Wimbledon.

French Open tournament was started in 1891 but the women’s singles event began in 1897. French Open is tournament is 2 weeks tournament played in late May & Early June month. If we count this event as chronologically then French Open is the second grand slam tournament since 1987. French open is not played during 1915 to 1919 due to World War |. It was even not played during the 1941 to 1945 due to World War ||.

The French open tennis tournament is played at Stade Roland Garros since the event is moved in 1928. French Open tournament was reserved to members of French clubs or you can say French nationals only. In 1925 French open was open for international players as well. The first international women player who won the French open was Helen Wills Moody in 1928.

Adine Masson has the most number of titles (1897–1899, 1902–1903) in Women’’t singles when the French open was only for French nationals. Adine Masson won the 5 titles in French Championships. Most consecutive French open title won by Jeanne Matthey (1909-1912) and Lenglen (1920 – 1923).

Helen Wills Moody from USA holds the most number of title wins in Women’s singles since international players started to participate in French Open. Helen won the 4 titles so far in French Open women’s singles. Most consecutive French open title winners are Wills Moody (1928-1930) and Hilde Sperling (1935- 1937).

French Open 2020 Women’s Singles Champion

French open final 2020 was played between Iga Swiatek from Poland and Sofia Kenin from USA. Iga Swiatek from Poland won the both sets by 6-4 & 6-1 and won the French Open Women’s Singles Title in 2020.

French Championship Winners List

YearCountryChampion / WinnerCountryRunner UpFinal Score
1897 FRAAdine Masson FRAP. Girod6–3, 6–1
1898 FRAAdine Masson FRAOnly entrant (no final)
1899 FRAAdine Masson FRAOnly entrant (no final)
1900 FRAHélène Prévost FRAOnly entrant (no final)
1901 FRAP. Girod FRALeroux6–1, 6–1
1902 FRAAdine Masson FRAP. Girod6–0, 6–1
1903 FRAAdine Masson FRAKate Gillou6–0, 6–8, 6–0
1904 FRAKate Gillou FRAAdine MassonUnknown
1905 FRAKate Gillou FRAYvonne de Pfeffel6–0, 11–9
1906 FRAKate Gillou-Fenwick FRAVirginia MacVeaghUnknown
1907 FRAComtesse de Kermel FRACatherine d’Aliney d’Elva6–1, retired
1908 FRAKate Gillou-Fenwick FRAPean6–2, 6–2
1909 FRAJeanne Matthey FRAAbeille Villard Gallay10–8, 6–4
1910 FRAJeanne Matthey FRAGermaine Régnier1–6, 6–1, 9–7
1911 FRAJeanne Matthey FRAMarguerite Broquedis6–2, 7–5
1912 FRAJeanne Matthey FRAMarie Danet6–2, 7–5
1913 FRAMarguerite Broquedis FRAJeanne Matthey6–3, 6–3
1914 FRAMarguerite Broquedis FRASuzanne Lenglen5–7, 6–4, 6–3
1915None
1916None
1917None
1918None
1919None
1920 FRASuzanne Lenglen FRAMarguerite Broquedis6–1, 7–5
1921 FRASuzanne Lenglen FRAGermaine GoldingWalkover
1922 FRASuzanne Lenglen FRAGermaine Golding6–4, 6–2
1923 FRASuzanne Lenglen FRAGermaine Golding6–1, 6–4
1924 FRAJulie Vlasto FRAJeanne Vaussard6–2, 6–3
1925 FRASuzanne Lenglen GBRKitty McKane Godfree6–1, 6–2
1926 FRASuzanne Lenglen USAMary Browne6–1, 6–0
1927 NEDKea Bouman ZAFIrene Bowder Peacock6–2, 6–4
1928 USAHelen Wills Moody GBREileen Bennett Whittingstall6–1, 6–2
1929 USAHelen Wills Moody FRASimonne Mathieu6–3, 6–4
1930 USAHelen Wills Moody USAHelen Jacobs6–2, 6–1
1931 GERCilly Aussem GBRBetty Nuthall8–6, 6–1
1932 USAHelen Wills Moody FRASimonne Mathieu7–5, 6–1
1933 GBRMargaret Scriven Vivian FRASimonne Mathieu6–2, 4–6, 6–4
1934 GBRMargaret Scriven Vivian USAHelen Jacobs7–5, 4–6, 6–1
1935 GERHilde Krahwinkel Sperling FRASimonne Mathieu6–2, 6–1
1936 GERHilde Krahwinkel Sperling FRASimonne Mathieu6–3, 6–4
1937 GERHilde Krahwinkel Sperling FRASimonne Mathieu6–2, 6–4
1938 FRASimonne Mathieu FRANelly Adamson Landry6–0, 6–3
1939 FRASimonne Mathieu POLJadwiga Jędrzejowska6–3, 8–6
1940None
1941 LUXAlice Weiwers† FRAAnne-Marie Seghers6–3, 6–0
1942 LUXAlice Weiwers†  SUILolette Payot6–4, 6–4
1943 FRASimone Iribarne Lafargue† LUXAlice Weiwers6–1, 7–5
1944 FRARaymonde Jones Veber† FRAJacqueline Patorni6–4, 9–7
1945  SUILolette Payot† FRASimone Iribarne Lafargue6–3, 6–4
1946 USAMargaret Osborne duPont USAPauline Betz Addie1–6, 8–6, 7–5
1947 USAPatricia Canning Todd USADoris Hart6–3, 3–6, 6–4
1948 FRANelly Adamson Landry USAShirley Fry6–2, 0–6, 6–0
1949 USAMargaret Osborne duPont FRANelly Adamson Landry7–5, 6–2
1950 USADoris Hart USAPatricia Canning Todd6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1951 USAShirley Fry USADoris Hart6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1952 USADoris Hart USAShirley Fry6–4, 6–4
1953 USAMaureen Connolly USADoris Hart6–2, 6–4
1954 USAMaureen Connolly FRAGinette Bucaille6–4, 6–1
1955 GBRAngela Mortimer USADorothy Head Knode2–6, 7–5, 10–8
1956 USAAlthea Gibson GBRAngela Mortimer6–0, 12–10
1957 GBRShirley Bloomer USADorothy Head Knode6–1, 6–3
1958 HUNZsuzsa Körmöczy GBRShirley Bloomer Brasher6–4, 1–6, 6–2
1959 GBRChristine Truman HUNZsuzsa Körmöczy6–4, 7–5
1960 USADarlene Hard MEXYola Ramírez6–3, 6–4
1961 GBRAnn Haydon MEXYola Ramírez6–2, 6–1
1962 AUSMargaret Court AUSLesley Turner6–3, 3–6, 7–5
1963 AUSLesley Turner GBRAnn Haydon Jones2–6, 6–3, 7–5
1964 AUSMargaret Court BRAMaria Bueno5–7, 6–1, 6–2
1965 AUSLesley Turner AUSMargaret Court6–3, 6–4
1966 GBRAnn Haydon Jones USANancy Richey6–3, 6–1
1967 FRAFrançoise Dürr AUSLesley Turner4–6, 6–3, 6–4

French Open Women’s Singles Winners List

YearCountryChampion / WinnerCountryRunner UpFinal Score
1968USANancy RicheyGBRAnn Haydon Jones5–7, 6–4, 6–1
1969AUSMargaret CourtGBRAnn Haydon Jones6–1, 4–6, 6–3
1970AUSMargaret Court FRGHelga Niessen6–2, 6–4
1971AUSEvonne GoolagongAUSHelen Gourlay6–3, 7–5
1972USABillie Jean KingAUSEvonne Goolagong6–3, 6–3
1973AUSMargaret CourtUSAChris Evert6–7(5–7), 7–6(8–6), 6–4
1974USAChris Evert URSOlga Morozova6–1, 6–2
1975USAChris Evert TCHMartina Navratilova2–6, 6–2, 6–1
1976GBRSue Barker TCHRenáta Tomanová6–2, 0–6, 6–2
1977YUGMima Jaušovec ROUFlorența Mihai6–2, 6–7(5–7), 6–1
1978 ROUVirginia RuziciYUGMima Jaušovec6–2, 6–2
1979USAChris EvertAUSWendy Turnbull6–2, 6–0
1980USAChris Evert ROUVirginia Ruzici6–0, 6–3
1981TCHHana Mandlíková FRGSylvia Hanika6–2, 6–4
1982USAMartina NavratilovaUSAAndrea Jaeger7–6(8–6), 6–1
1983USAChris EvertYUGMima Jaušovec6–1, 6–2
1984USAMartina NavratilovaUSAChris Evert6–3, 6–1
1985USAChris EvertUSAMartina Navratilova6–3, 6–7(4–7), 7–5
1986USAChris EvertUSAMartina Navratilova2–6, 6–3, 6–3
1987FRGSteffi GrafUSAMartina Navratilova6–4, 4–6, 8–6
1988FRGSteffi Graf URSNatasha Zvereva6–0, 6–0
1989ESPArantxa Sánchez Vicario FRGSteffi Graf7–6(8–6), 3–6, 7–5
1990YUGMonica Seles FRGSteffi Graf7–6(8–6), 6–4
1991YUGMonica SelesESPArantxa Sánchez Vicario6–3, 6–4
1992YUGMonica SelesGERSteffi Graf6–2, 3–6, 10–8
1993GERSteffi GrafUSAMary Joe Fernández4–6, 6–2, 6–4
1994ESPArantxa Sánchez VicarioFRAMary Pierce6–4, 6–4
1995GERSteffi GrafESPArantxa Sánchez Vicario7–5, 4–6, 6–0
1996GERSteffi GrafESPArantxa Sánchez Vicario6–3, 6–7(4–7), 10–8
1997CROIva Majoli  SUIMartina Hingis6–4, 6–2
1998ESPArantxa Sánchez VicarioUSAMonica Seles7–6(7–5), 0–6, 6–2
1999GERSteffi Graf  SUIMartina Hingis4–6, 7–5, 6–2
2000FRAMary PierceESPConchita Martínez6–2, 7–5
2001USAJennifer CapriatiBELKim Clijsters1–6, 6–4, 12–10
2002USASerena WilliamsUSAVenus Williams7–5, 6–3
2003BELJustine Henin-HardenneBELKim Clijsters6–0, 6–4
2004RUSAnastasia MyskinaRUSElena Dementieva6–1, 6–2
2005BELJustine Henin-HardenneFRAMary Pierce6–1, 6–1
2006BELJustine Henin-HardenneRUSSvetlana Kuznetsova6–4, 6–4
2007BELJustine HeninSRBAna Ivanovic6–1, 6–2
2008SRBAna IvanovicRUSDinara Safina6–4, 6–3
2009RUSSvetlana KuznetsovaRUSDinara Safina6–4, 6–2
2010ITAFrancesca SchiavoneAUSSamantha Stosur6–4, 7–6(7–2)
2011CHNLi NaITAFrancesca Schiavone6–4, 7–6(7–0)
2012RUSMaria SharapovaITASara Errani6–3, 6–2
2013USASerena WilliamsRUSMaria Sharapova6–4, 6–4
2014RUSMaria Sharapova ROUSimona Halep6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–4
2015USASerena Williams CZELucie Šafářová6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–2
2016ESPGarbiñe MuguruzaUSASerena Williams7–5, 6–4
2017LATJeļena Ostapenko ROUSimona Halep4–6, 6–4, 6–3
2018ROUSimona HalepUSASloane Stephens3–6, 6–4, 6–1
2019AUSAshleigh Barty CZEMarkéta Vondroušová6–1, 6–3
2020POLIga SwiatekUSASofia Kenin6-4,6-1

Multiple French Open Women’s Singles Winners List

PlayerAmateur EraOpen EraAllYears
 Chris Evert (USA)0771974, 1975, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1985, 1986
 Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)6061920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926
 Steffi Graf (GER)[k]0661987, 1988, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1999
 Françoise Masson (FRA)5051897, 1898, 1899, 1902, 1903
 Margaret Court (AUS)2351962, 1964, 1969, 1970, 1973
 Kate Gillou (FRA)4041904, 1905, 1906, 1908
 Jeanne Matthey (FRA)4041909, 1910, 1911, 1912
 Helen Wills (USA)4041928, 1929, 1930, 1932
 Justine Henin (BEL)0442003, 2005, 2006, 2007
 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (GER)3031935, 1936, 1937
 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP)0331989, 1994, 1998
 Monica Seles (YUG)0331990, 1991, 1992
 Serena Williams (USA)0332002, 2013, 2015
 Margaret Scriven Vivian (GBR)2021933, 1934
 Simonne Mathieu (FRA)2021938, 1939
 Margaret Osborne duPont (USA)2021946, 1949
 Doris Hart (USA)2021950, 1952
 Maureen Connolly (USA)2021953, 1954
 Ann Haydon Jones (GBR)2021961, 1966
 Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS)2021963, 1965
 Martina Navratilova (USA)[j]0221982, 1984
 Maria Sharapova (RUS)0222012, 2014

Country Wise French Open Women’s Singles Winners Lists

CountryAmateur EraOpen EraAll-timeFirst titleLast title
 France (FRA)2913018972000
 United States (USA)14152919282015
 Australia (AUS)45919622019
 Great Britain (GBR)71819331976
 Germany (GER)44819311999
 Russia (RUS)04420042014
 Yugoslavia (YUG)04419771992
 Belgium (BEL)04420032007
 Spain (ESP)04419892016
 West Germany (FRG)02219871988
 Romania (ROU)02219782018
 Netherlands (NED)10119271927
 Hungary (HUN)10119581958
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)01119811981
 Croatia (CRO)01119971997
 Serbia (SRB)01120082008
 Italy (ITA)01120102010
 China (CHN)01120112011
 Latvia (LAT)01120172017
 Poland (POL)01120202020

Recent Articles

Related Stories

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay on op - Ge the daily news in your inbox